Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important responsibility of Council. Our Privacy Policy and Guidelines supports and endorses the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Information Privacy Principles and national privacy regime.

You can access the Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. Please note that this privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Wellington Shire Council will only collect personal information which is necessary for performance and functions of Council.  In accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, we will not use your personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected or disclose your personal information to a third party, including state bodies or authorities (without your consent), except where the secondary purpose is reasonably expected, required by other regulation, or if the release is authorised by law.

Non-consensual release of personal information may be authorised by law or disclosure may be necessary to lessen/prevent serious threats to public health, public safety or public welfare.

Exceptions to this may include:

  • Contracted Service Providers who undertake duties upon councils behalf
  • Market Research Companies who undertake Council’s Annual Customer Survey;

Note: Third party contractors are required to act within the same Privacy guidelines as Council staff.

We have implemented information systems and security policies and procedures to protect and ensure responsible collection, storage, handling and disclosure of the personal information that we have under our control. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will endeavour to ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and remove personal information from our system where it is no longer needed (except where archiving retention is required).

We may modify or expand this Privacy Statement over time, by posting the amended version on this website.

Should you have any queries please contact the Information Privacy Officer on 1300 366 244 or email enquiries@wellington.vic.gov.au. Copies of our Information Privacy & Data Protection Policy are available at our Sale Service Centre or Yarram Service Centre.

Cookies

This website serves 'cookies' to collect data and track browsing behaviour. A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer or device when you visit this website. Cookies record information such as previous browsing history, login information and user preferences.

Cookies are designed to provide an improved browsing experience, tailoring this website to your personal browsing preferences.

You may refuse the use of cookies on this website by adjusting your browser settings, however this is likely to deliver functionality issues and a reduced browsing experience.  

E-Newsletters and Mailing Lists

The Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange use MailChimp for the distribution of e-newsletters, and some email campaigns. The data collected via Mailchimp Subscriptions is stored securely on servers in the United States.

The personal information collected by the Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange via MailChimp will only be used for the purposes as outlined in the Wellington Shire Council Privacy Statement above.

By subscribing to a Mailing List on this website, you acknowledge and accept the Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

The Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange use Google Analytics on this website.

Google Analytics is a service that allows the Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange to anonymously analyse traffic and user activity on this website.

The information collected by the Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange via Google Analytics will only be used for the purposes as outlined in the Wellington Shire Council Privacy Statement above.

By browsing this website, you acknowledge and accept the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Was this page helpful?
Thanks - Your feedback was successfully sent!
There was an error, please try again!

Contact Us

Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange
Saleyards Road,
Sale VIC 3850 Australia
Saleyards (03) 5144 4355
Fax (03) 5144 1398
Email grle@wellington.vic.gov.au
After Hours
Wellington Shire Council 1300 366 244
Saleyard Manager 0427 868 122
Thanks - Your form was successfully sent!
There was an error, please try again!
Official website of the Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange (GRLE) © 2019
The Gippsland Regional Livestock Exchange is owned and operated by Wellington Shire Council.
Wellington Shire Council acknowledges the Gunaikurnai People as the traditional owners of the land that is now Wellington Shire.
 
Privacy Statement  |  Disclaimer